01233 469003 ku.oc.psprnull@ofni

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how I use any personal information I collect about you when you use my services and it informs you of your rights and my responsibilities in the processing of your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulations.

What information I collect.

When we meet for the first time, I record basic contact information such as your name, telephone number and email address. As I provide psychological assessment or treatment, I also collect what is defined as “Special Category Data”, which is more sensitive personal information. This more sensitive information includes a brief overview of your current and previous psychological and physical health, and your current and previous social and family circumstances. I may collect information about you when you voluntarily complete questionnaires within the context of certain interventions such as EMDR. I will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

How I use the information.

I will only use the information I have collected about you to provide you with the services you have requested from me, namely psychological recommendations or treatment. This information is confidential. I may discuss your personal information in supervision with my supervisor who is another psychotherapist for the purposes of ensuring that my practice is safe, ethical and effective, and as mandated by my professional body. I do not reveal your name when I share your information in supervision. My supervisor does not share your personal information with anyone else. If applicable I will from time to time write to your referrer with a summary of your treatment and progress and will always obtain your consent and show you the content of such letters before sending them.

Sharing and disclosing your personal information.

I take your privacy seriously and do not discuss your personal information with third parties. However, in exceptional circumstances I may need to share your personal information with relevant authorities. This includes when there is a need-to-know information for another health provider, such as your GP or Psychiatrist, when disclosure is in the public interest, to prevent a miscarriage of justice or where there is a legal duty, and when the information concerns a risk of harm to yourself or someone else.

I would endeavour to discuss this with you and obtain your consent prior to this, if this was practically possible and providing this would not lead to increase level of risk to you or another person.

Access to your information and correction.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email me at ku.oc.spsprnull@ofni. You also have a right to ask me to correct or remove information you think it is inaccurate. You have the right to ask me to erase the personal information I hold about you. I can refuse the request if your personal information is needed in the defence or exercise of legal claims, or I believe there is an overriding legitimate interest to retain your information.

How do I store your information.

I keep your personal information in a locked cabinet in my clinical room using your initials as identifiers. I do not hold session notes or electronic records.

How long I store your personal information for.

I do not keep your personal information for any longer that is necessary. I store your personal information for a period of 7 years after the end of therapy. After this time, I destroy your records.

Changes to my privacy policy.

I keep my privacy policy under regular review; this privacy policy was last updated on the 11th of July 2020.

By continuing to use my website and freely submitting your data, you agree to this privacy policy.

How to contact me.

Please contact me if you have any queries about my privacy policy or the information I hold about you by email: ku.oc.psprnull@ofni or by phone: 01233 469003.

Right to complain.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office without prejudice about the processing of your personal data: www.ico.org.uk